U-Explore : Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how U-Explore uses and protects any information that you provide to us when registering for, or using, our U-Explore online web application and supporting tools.

U-Explore is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

U-Explore may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last revised on 10/03/2014.

U-Explore is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected

User Registration

What we collect

Currently when you register, you are registering to use the U-Explore online web application, which requires that you provide a valid registration code for your school, college or training organisation.

During registration we collect the following information:

  • Name, Gender, Date of Birth and Email Address - these enable your teachers/advisors to identify you uniquely, as necesary
  • Identify your educational establishment, through filters by County, then town, and ask for validation by way of a Student or Tutor registration code.
  • Your chosen username and password.

What we do with the information we gather

Tutors/advisors at your educational establishment may access information about your usage on the U-Explore framework, including your 'likes', skills logs, workbook and notepad entries, for the purposes of supporting your education and your career and training options.

Your email address is not shared with any third parties, nor will U-Explore use this to contact you directly, other than for our 'Forgotten Details' tools to be able to send you automated instructions when resetting your password or when you have forgotten your username.

User Profile

What we collect

If you choose to use and populate the Profile feature within the U-Explore online web application, you have the option to complete additional fields in the 'CV Builder' section, which will enable you to generate printable CVs. These are created from a combination of the information that you enter, and automated results from using the product, such as establishing your strongest skills, and identifying your chosen training destinations and qualifications.

We will optionally collect:

  • Your full address including postcode, and contact telephone numbers
  • Personal Statement(s), Skills and Qualifications
  • Details of Work Experience and References
  • Details of your Action Plan: goals and the steps you intend to take to reach them

What we do with the information we gather

The personal information you enter in the Profile and its subsections is collected solely to assist you in compiling a complete CV and/or Action Plan and to further assist your tutors and advisors in supporting your progression.

Optional data submitted within U-Explore

What we collect

You may be invited to provide personal information within a U-Explore channel such as Work Experience, which is presented by Manchester Airport, in which you can optionally submit a request for work experience if you live in the catchment area.


What we do with the information we gather

In the example above, the data you provide is clearly and specifically for the purpose of providing to this 3rd party who will contact you indirectly through your School or College's Work Experience Coordinator regarding this submission and not by direct contact.

Free Trial Signup

What we collect

If you complete the form for a Free Trial we will collect your Name, Position, Establishment name and also your contact Email address and Telephone number, ahead of issuing you a temporary login and password to access the product.


What we do with the information we gather

This information is gathered for the purpose of our customer support team contacting you after your trial has expired, for the purpose of contacting you directly to evaluate your feedback and assist you in choosing an appropriate license, should you wish to continue accessing the product.

Newsletter Signup

What we collect

If you complete the form for Newsletter signup at our website, we will collect your Name, Email address and the area of the country in which you are based.


What we do with the information we gather

This information is gathered solely for the purpose of keeping you informed by email. In addition to our regular newsletters, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security of your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All information is stored on systems owned and maintained by U-Explore in secure data centres housed within the UK, and conform to, or exceed, all applicable data protection legislation.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Microsoft's ASP.NET to generate web pages before they are delivered to your computer. This creates temporary session cookies that are essential to the operation of the web site, and identify who you are, once you have logged in. These are cleared when you log out of, or leave, our product or website. On shared computers, we always recommend you log out for security, in case someone else uses the same computer and browser session immediately after you.

Links to other websites

Our website and the U-Explore framework may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Advice & Information

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) have produced some useful information for young people with tips and advice about protecting your personal information.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please email support@u-explore.com
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. In most cases however, you can amend this information yourself through your U-Explore Profile.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@u-explore.com
Associated Partners and Awards